Is COCONUT WHIPPED TOPPING, COCONUT Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut extract
  • coconut cream

coconut extract

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCONUT CREAM (COCONUT EXTRACT, WATER, XANTHAN GUM), WATER, CANE SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS (EMULSIFIERS), CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NITROUS OXIDE (WHIPPING PROPELLANT).

Check COCONUT WHIPPED TOPPING, COCONUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Can

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingBreakfast