Is Coconut Whisk Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, Chocolate Chip Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BROWN RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC FAIR-TRADE DAIRY FREE CHOCOLATE CHIPS (CANE SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER), CHICKPEA FLOUR, ORGANIC COCONUT SUGAR, ORGANIC LIGHT BROWN SUGAR (ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC MOLASSES), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, TAPI- OCA FLOUR, ORGANIC VANILLA POWDER (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, AND ORGANIC VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICAR- BONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SEA SALT.
Check Coconut Whisk Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coconut Whisk Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Powder


