Is COCONUT WONDER ICE CREAM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • milk fat
  • natural and artificial flavor

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK FAT, NONFAT MILK, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, COCONUT MILK, COCONUT FLAKES, TETRASODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO & DI-GLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUMS (CMC, XANTHAN LOCUST BEAN), CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD&C YELLOW # 5 AND RED # 40.

Check COCONUT WONDER ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking