Is coconut Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk powder

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

gogonut (treated with sulfites), greme fondant (gugan corn syrup), sugar dark chocolatey coating (sugar, palm kernel oil, cocoa powder (processed with alkali, nonfat milk powder, palm oil, soy lecithin [emulsifier], vanilla), corn syrup, invert sugar salt, natural and artificial flavors, invertase, modified food starch, and dried egg whites with sodium lauryl sulfate-whipping aid, contains: milk, soy, egg, coconut, and sulfites, alleroy warning: manufactured on shared equipment with peanuts, tree nuts, and wheat,

Check coconut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go