Is COD LIVER OIL DHA/EPA FORTE CAPSULES - 60 SOFTGEL CAPS Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • cod liver oil
  • glycerin
  • vitamin a palmitate

cod liver oil

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A (Vitamin A Palmitate), Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol), Cod Liver Oil (Atlantic Cod, Gadus Morhua And Other Species Of Gadidae), Providing:, Dha (Docosahexaenoic Acid), Epa Eicosapentaenoic Acid, Total Omega-3 Ty Acids, Natural Lemon And Sweet Orange Oil, Natural Mixed Tocopherols, Fish Gelatin, Glycerin, Purified Water

Check COD LIVER OIL DHA/EPA FORTE CAPSULES - 60 SOFTGEL CAPS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

COD LIVER OIL DHA/EPA FORTE CAPSULES - 60 SOFTGEL CAPS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Piece, Capsule

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
On The Go