Is Cod Liver Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • cod liver in its own oil

cod liver in its own oil

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COD LIVER IN ITS OWN OIL, SALT.

Check Cod Liver against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cod Liver is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichSnacking