Is Coda Signature Maple & Pecan Chocolate Bar Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybeans
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calories, Total Fat, Total Carbohydrate,dark Chocolate (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor); Puffed Amaranth, Maple Extract (natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Smoked Sea Salt And Natural Flavor. Contains: Milk, Nuts And Soybeans. Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Milk, Wheat, Hazelnuts, Pecans And Peanuts.
Check Coda Signature Maple & Pecan Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coda Signature Maple & Pecan Chocolate Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


