Is Coffe mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • calcium carbonate

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavour
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars, Hydrogenated palm kernel oil, Instant coffee, Cocoa, Modified milk ingredients, Salt, Dipotassium phosphate, Calcium carbonate, Sodium citrate, Graham’s salt, Mono - and diglycerides, DATEM, Sodium triphosphate, Natural and artificial flavour

Check Coffe mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking
Pescatarian? Coffe mix | Spoonful