Is Coffee Cake, Belgian Chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- diglycerides
- natural flavour
- dextrose
- +1 more
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Cake Mix (Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour, Canola, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Milk , Cocoa, Baking Powder, Salt, Wheat Starch, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Natural Flavour), Canola Oil, Liquid Whole Egg, Water, Belgian Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour), Cream (Milk , Dextrose, Carrageenan, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Citrate), Sugar, Semi-sweet Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Glucose, Butter, Rice Flour
Check Coffee Cake, Belgian Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coffee Cake, Belgian Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Coffee Cake, Belgian Chocolate is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Loaf


