Is COFFEE CAKE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- soozy's flour blend
soozy's flour blend
Dietitian noteWhen "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOOZY'S FLOUR BLEND (BLANCHED ALMOND FLOUR, ARROWROOT FLOUR, ORGANIC COCONUT FLOUR), CAGE-FREE WHOLE EGGS, COCONUT CREAM (COCONUTS, WATER), ORGANIC COCONUT SUGAR, FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN COCONUT OIL, MAPLE SYRUP, VANILLA EXTRACT, DRIED ORANGE PEEL, PALM OIL, ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, PALEO BAKING POWDER (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CREAM OF TARTAR), SEA SALT, CINNAMON.
Check COFFEE CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COFFEE CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Silk Vanilla Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
Silk Sweet & Creamy Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
About this product
Snack · Slice


