Is Coffee & caramel Cake Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat glucose syrup
  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat flour

wheat glucose syrup

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), dark brown Sugar, rapeseed oil, butter (milk), pasteurised free range egg, salted caramel sauce (4%) (sweetened condensed milk, wheat glucose syrup, invert sugar syrup, sugar, palm oil, water, coconut oil, palm kernel oil, flavouring, sea salt, emulsifier (soya lecithin), gelling agent (pectin), milk, palm oil, humectant (vegetable glycerol), pasteurised free range egg white, cornflour, skimmed milk powder, coffee, Cocoa nibs, raising agents (disodium diphosphate, sodium hydrogen carbonate), salt, palm stearine, preservative (potassium sorbate), emulsifier (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids), acidity regulator (citric acid), flavouring

Check Coffee & caramel Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go