Is Coffee Chip Coffee, Flavored Ice Cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milkfat
- whey
- buttermilk
- skim milk
- cream
- milk
- dextrose 0
- natural flavor
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, CORN SSYRUP, LIQUID SUGAR, ESPRESSO FLAKE (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA, COFFEE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL 3g) FLAVOR, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, MILKFAT, WHEY, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE 0 CONTAINS: MILK, SOY. Wale PRODUCT HAS BEEN MANUFACTURED 14% ON SHARED EQUIPMENT THAT PROCESSES MILK, SOY, EGG, WHEAT, PEANUTS AND TREE NUTS. 35%
Check Coffee Chip Coffee, Flavored Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coffee Chip Coffee, Flavored Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →

