Is Coffee House Milk Chocolate Protein Drink Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • concentrate whey
  • protein concentrate calcium caseinate
  • milk

concentrate whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered water, protein, blend, milk, protein, isolate, milk, protein, concentrate whey, protein concentrate Calcium caseinate, canola and or sunflower oil maltodextrin Coco processed with alkali, natural flavor, vitamin and mineral blend magnesium phosphate, sodium, potassium, iodine, niacinamide, vitamin A palmitate copper amino acid chelate chromium chloride, biotin, cyanocobalamin, PYRIDOXINE hydrochloride, fireman, monitor, salt, sucralose, caffeine, acesulfame potassium, carrageenan, milk

Check Coffee House Milk Chocolate Protein Drink against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.