Is COFFEE ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATY CHIPS, MOCHA CHIP Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • triacetin
  • natural flavors
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural coffee flavor
  • diglycerides

triacetin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE CHIP (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCONUT OIL, COCOA, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA), SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80, NATURAL COFFEE FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, TRIACETIN, TANNIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check COFFEE ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATY CHIPS, MOCHA CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go