Is Coffee Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • concentrated skim milk
  • cream

concentrated skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Concentrated Skim Milk, Sugar, Liquid Egg Yolk, Instant Coffee, May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts

Check Coffee Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Coffee Ice Cream is available at 8 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetRichBitter
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go