Is Coffee-Mate Coffee Creamer Cinnamon Vanilla Creme Liquid Creamer Singles 180 Ct Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • less of propylene glycol

a milk derivative

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, WATER, COCONUT OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE)**, 2% OR LESS OF PROPYLENE GLYCOL, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, COLOR ADDED, SUCRALOSE.

Check Coffee-Mate Coffee Creamer Cinnamon Vanilla Creme Liquid Creamer Singles 180 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Coffee-Mate Coffee Creamer Cinnamon Vanilla Creme Liquid Creamer Singles 180 Ct is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Condiment · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCoffee