Is Coffee-Mate Coffee Creamer Hazelnut Liquid Creamer 21 fl. oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup Solids, Vegetable Oil (Partially Hydrogenated Coconut Or Palm Kernel, Hydrogenated Soybean), Less Than 2% Of Dipotassium Phosphate (Moderates Coffee Acidity), Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Color Added, Mono- And Diglycerides (Prevents Oil Separation), Sodium Aluminosilicate, Sugar, Artificial Flavor, Annatto Color

Check Coffee-Mate Coffee Creamer Hazelnut Liquid Creamer 21 fl. oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Coffee-Mate Coffee Creamer Hazelnut Liquid Creamer 21 fl. oz. is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Condiment · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
CreamyOilySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal Prep