Is COFFEE MATE French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer 16 Fl. Oz. Bottle | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer | Refrigerate After Opening Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • high oleic soybean and

high oleic soybean and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet vanilla flavor and smooth pourable texture add creamy richness to coffee, tea, and hot chocolate; commonly used to soften bitterness, sweeten beverages, and flavor iced drinks or recipes. Reviewers note convenient bottle packaging, consistent performance, and sweetness level as frequent comments, with occasional remarks about artificial aftertaste and storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (High Oleic Soybean and/or High Oleic Canola), and Less than 2% of Micellar Casein (a Milk Derivative) (Not a Source of Lactose), Mono-and Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, TBHQ (to Preserve Freshness).

Check COFFEE MATE French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer 16 Fl. Oz. Bottle | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer | Refrigerate After Opening against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

COFFEE MATE French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer 16 Fl. Oz. Bottle | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer | Refrigerate After Opening is available at 8 retailers

AmazonH-E-BIGAMeijerSafewayUnited SupermarketsWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking