Is COFFEE MATE French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer 64 Fl. Oz. Bottle | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • of micellar casein
  • less than 2% of micellar casein
  • carrageenan
  • a milk derivative
  • natural and artificial flavor

of micellar casein

Dietitian note

Casein is a protein found in dairy products and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Coffee mate French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer is a 64 fl oz bottle of non-dairy, lactose-free, and gluten-free creamer. Made by Nestle, it is a popular choice among consumers who appreciate its great value. This creamer can be used to add creaminess to approximately 60 cups of coffee and can last up to 32 servings in the refrigerator. The product has garnered positive feedback from people who love its taste and find it to be a convenient and satisfying addition to their coffee.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (high Oleic Soybean And/or High Oleic Canola), And Less Than 2% Of Micellar Casein (a Milk Derivative)**, Mono- And Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan. Contains: A Milk Derivative.

Check COFFEE MATE French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer 64 Fl. Oz. Bottle | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Coffee Staple

Use this in my coffee every single morning

tasty
ashtonguyDec 30, 2022

Where to buy

COFFEE MATE French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer 64 Fl. Oz. Bottle | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CoffeeBreakfastDrinking