Is Coffee-Mate Hazelnut Liquid Creamer Pump Bottle, 1.5L Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Hazelnut-flavored liquid creamer in a 1.5 L pump bottle offers a smooth, creamy texture and pronounced nutty-sweet flavor; commonly added to hot coffee, iced beverages, and recipes. Customer reviews note convenient dispensing, consistent taste and easy mixing, while some mention overly sweet or artificial notes and value concerns for households.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- a milk derivative
- sodium caseinate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- natural and artificial flavors
a milk derivative
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hazelnut-flavored liquid creamer in a 1.5 L pump bottle offers a smooth, creamy texture and pronounced nutty-sweet flavor; commonly added to hot coffee, iced beverages, and recipes. Customer reviews note convenient dispensing, consistent taste and easy mixing, while some mention overly sweet or artificial notes and value concerns for households.
Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE)**, AND LESS THAN 2% OF PROPYLENE GLYCOL, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, COLOR ADDED, SUCRALOSE (NON-NUTRITIVE SWEETENER).
Check Coffee-Mate Hazelnut Liquid Creamer Pump Bottle, 1.5L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coffee-Mate Hazelnut Liquid Creamer Pump Bottle, 1.5L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Coffee-Mate Hazelnut Liquid Creamer Pump Bottle, 1.5L is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid


