Is COFFEE-MATE Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- of sodium caseinate
- less than 2% of sodium caseinate
- a milk derivative
- natural flavor
- high oleic canola
- high oleic soybean
of sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (High Oleic Soybean, High Oleic Canola), Less Than 2% Of Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cellulose Gel, Natural Flavor, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Contains: A Milk Derivative, Not A Source Of Lactose
Check COFFEE-MATE Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COFFEE-MATE Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Vanilla Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
Silk Sweet & Creamy Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
Silk Caramel Almond Creamer 32 fl. oz Bottle
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Where to buy
COFFEE-MATE Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid


