Is Coffee-Mate, NES35115CT, Cafe Mocha Liquid Creamer, 200 / Carton Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • of sodium caseinate
  • a milk derivative
  • less than 2% of sodium caseinate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • diglycerides
  • high oleic canola
  • high oleic soybean

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (High Oleic Soybean, High Oleic Canola), Less Than 2% Of Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Mono- And Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Cellulose Gel, Natural And Artificial Flavor, A Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan

Check Coffee-Mate, NES35115CT, Cafe Mocha Liquid Creamer, 200 / Carton against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Coffee-Mate, NES35115CT, Cafe Mocha Liquid Creamer, 200 / Carton is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Condiment · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking