Is COFFEE MATE Sugar Free Chocolate Crème Powder Coffee Creamer 10.2 Oz. Canister | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate

a milk derivative

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate crème powdered creamer delivers a cocoa-forward flavor and smooth, creamy mouthfeel when blended into hot or iced coffee. Users report quick dissolution with occasional clumping, consistent sweetness, and reliable performance in coffee, lattes, and recipes; some reviewers note a slightly artificial aftertaste while others praise the chocolate richness overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Palm Kernel, Soybean), Corn Syrup Solids, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), And Less Than 2% Of Mono- And Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Salt, Sodium Aluminosilicate, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium (Non-nutritive Sweetener), Adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar, Not A Source Of Lactose, Contains A Milk Derivative

Check COFFEE MATE Sugar Free Chocolate Crème Powder Coffee Creamer 10.2 Oz. Canister | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

COFFEE MATE Sugar Free Chocolate Crème Powder Coffee Creamer 10.2 Oz. Canister | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer is available at 8 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHy-VeeIGAMeijerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyCreamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking