Is COFFEE MATE Sugar Free French Vanilla Powder Coffee Creamer 10.2 Oz. Canister | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate

a milk derivative

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

French vanilla powdered creamer provides a smooth, creamy mouthfeel and pronounced vanilla flavor that dissolves quickly into hot or iced coffee. Reviewers frequently cite consistent texture, easy mixing, and versatility for coffee, tea, and baking; some reviewers describe a faint artificial aftertaste, varying by individual preference, reported in certain reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT AND/OR PALM KERNEL AND/OR SOYBEAN), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS**, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE)***, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, AND LESS THAN 2% OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SODIUM ALUMINOSILICATE, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM (NON-NUTRITIVE SWEETENER), YEAST EXTRACT. **Adds a trivial amount of sugar. ***Not a source of lactose.

Check COFFEE MATE Sugar Free French Vanilla Powder Coffee Creamer 10.2 Oz. Canister | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

COFFEE MATE Sugar Free French Vanilla Powder Coffee Creamer 10.2 Oz. Canister | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Condiment · Can

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
PowderyCreamy
Commonly used for
Coffee