Is COFFEE MATE The Original Powder Coffee Creamer 22 Oz. Canister | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • of sodium caseinate
  • a milk derivative
  • less than 2% of sodium caseinate

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Powdered creamer produces a smooth, creamy mouthfeel and mild, sweetened flavor that mixes quickly into hot coffee. Commonly used to soften bitterness, brighten milk-based drinks and for quick baking additions. Customer reviews commonly note consistent taste, easy dissolution, large canister value, and occasional comments about sweetness level and clumping sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup Solids, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut and/or Palm Kernel and/or Soybean), and Less than 2% of Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative)(Not a Source of Lactose), Mono- and Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminosilicate, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Annatto Color.

Check COFFEE MATE The Original Powder Coffee Creamer 22 Oz. Canister | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

COFFEE MATE The Original Powder Coffee Creamer 22 Oz. Canister | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer is available at 14 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking