Is COFFEE MATE Vanilla Caramel Powder Coffee Creamer 15 oz. Canister (3 Pack) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Palm Kernel, Soybean), Corn Syrup Solids, Less Than 2% Of Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Aluminosilicate, Salt, Not A Source Of Lactose

Check COFFEE MATE Vanilla Caramel Powder Coffee Creamer 15 oz. Canister (3 Pack) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

COFFEE MATE Vanilla Caramel Powder Coffee Creamer 15 oz. Canister (3 Pack) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Condiment · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking