This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Is COFFEEHOUSE STYLE QUICK BREAD MIX Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image

Description

Bright, coffeehouse-style flavors with a sweet, slightly aromatic profile; tender, moist crumb and a light, crisp top. Commonly sliced for breakfast, toasted, or served with spreads; used for brunch, gifting, and quick desserts. Reviewers often cite ease of preparation, reliable results, and pleasant aroma and texture, noted for consistent baking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), SUGAR, PALM AND SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED BANANAS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, GROUND FLAXSEED. LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check COFFEEHOUSE STYLE QUICK BREAD MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? COFFEEHOUSE STYLE QUICK BREAD MIX | Spoonful