Is COINS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cens butter

cens butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKsugar, cons mans, cens butter, table es (palm, che), mers (E442, E476), fleurings MAY CONTAIN NUTS. The equivalent of 426 ml of fresh liquid SOLIDS 20% MINIMUM, ACTUAL 23 % COCOA SOLIDS 20 % MINIMUM CONTAINS VEGETABLE FATS IN ADDITION TO COCOA BUTTER

Check COINS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? COINS | Spoonful