Is COINS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e442

e442

Dietitian note

Ammonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKsugar, cons mans, cens butter, table es (palm, che), mers (E442, E476), fleurings MAY CONTAIN NUTS. The equivalent of 426 ml of fresh liquid SOLIDS 20% MINIMUM, ACTUAL 23 % COCOA SOLIDS 20 % MINIMUM CONTAINS VEGETABLE FATS IN ADDITION TO COCOA BUTTER

Check COINS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? COINS | Spoonful