Is Cokofest karamelli Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavoring
flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TSE HELAL TRANS PAT FREE Milk Chocolate (65%) with Caramel Filling (35%) Ingredients; [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Demineralized Whey Powder (Dairy Product), Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder (8), Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Oil (Shea, Palm, Cotton, Canola, Sunflower), Skimmed Milk Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup ", Plain Butter (Dairy Product), Emulsifiers (Sunflower Ammonium Phosphatides (E442), Sunflower Lecithin (E322), Polyglycerol Polyricinaleate (E476), Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids (E471)), Ser (019), Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate (E500), Flavoring (Vanillin-Artificial Flavoring, Caramel-Artificial Flavoring)] . *Invert sugar syrup obtained from beet is used. It contains at least 25% cocoa solids.
Check Cokofest karamelli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cokofest karamelli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Candy · Bar


