Is Colby jack a blend of colby and monterey jack fancy shredded cheeses, colby jack Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured pasteurized milk
- monterey jack cheese
- colby cheese
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Colby cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes, annatto [for color]), monterey jack cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes), anticake (potato starch, powdered cellulose), natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor).
Check Colby jack a blend of colby and monterey jack fancy shredded cheeses, colby jack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colby jack a blend of colby and monterey jack fancy shredded cheeses, colby jack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Great Value Taters Seasoned and Shredded Potatoes, 32 oz, 2 lbs (Frozen)
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 8 OZ Canister
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
Morton Nature’s Seasons Seasoning Blend – Savory Blend of Spices for Lighter Fare - Fish, Vegetables, Salads and Chicken Seasoning, 7.5 OZ Canister
About this product
Cheese · Flake


