Is COLBY JACK A BLEND OF COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK FINELY SHREDDED CHEESES, COLBY JACK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheese culture
  • colby cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A mild, creamy blend with a smooth, slightly tangy flavor and fine shredded texture that melts evenly. Commonly used for tacos, nachos, casseroles, omelettes and sandwiches. Reviewers note reliable meltability and convenience, with occasional comments about clumping or variable freshness in bulk packages and generally consistent texture across serving sizes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Colby Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Anticaking Agent (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate), Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor), Contains: Milk

Check COLBY JACK A BLEND OF COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK FINELY SHREDDED CHEESES, COLBY JACK against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

COLBY JACK A BLEND OF COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK FINELY SHREDDED CHEESES, COLBY JACK is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingToppingSnacking