Is COLBY JACK CLASSIC SHREDDED REDUCED FAT COLBY & MONTEREY JACK CHEESES, COLBY JACK Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- reduced fat monterey jack cheese
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese cultures
- reduced fat colby cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reduced Fat Colby Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial), Annatto (Vegetable Color), Vitamin A Palmitate), Reduced Fat Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial), Vitamin A Palmitate), Anti-caking Agent (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Powdered Cellulose, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor))
Check COLBY JACK CLASSIC SHREDDED REDUCED FAT COLBY & MONTEREY JACK CHEESES, COLBY JACK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COLBY JACK CLASSIC SHREDDED REDUCED FAT COLBY & MONTEREY JACK CHEESES, COLBY JACK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
COLBY JACK CLASSIC SHREDDED REDUCED FAT COLBY & MONTEREY JACK CHEESES, COLBY JACK is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


