Is COLBY JACK CLASSIC SHREDDED REDUCED FAT COLBY & MONTEREY JACK CHEESES, COLBY JACK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • reduced fat monterey jack cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • reduced fat colby cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Colby Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial), Annatto (Vegetable Color), Vitamin A Palmitate), Reduced Fat Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial), Vitamin A Palmitate), Anti-caking Agent (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Powdered Cellulose, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor))

Check COLBY JACK CLASSIC SHREDDED REDUCED FAT COLBY & MONTEREY JACK CHEESES, COLBY JACK against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

COLBY JACK CLASSIC SHREDDED REDUCED FAT COLBY & MONTEREY JACK CHEESES, COLBY JACK is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
MildSavoryNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwichSalad