Is COLBY JACK COLBY & MONTEREY JACK CHEESES SNACK BARS, COLBY JACK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These snack bars offer a mild, creamy flavor with a subtle tang and a firm yet smooth texture, making them easy to slice or bite on the go. Commonly used in lunchboxes, snacks, and charcuterie, reviews highlight convenience and consistent taste, with occasional notes about packaging or freshness variability reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial), Annatto (Vegetable Color).

Check COLBY JACK COLBY & MONTEREY JACK CHEESES SNACK BARS, COLBY JACK against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

COLBY JACK COLBY & MONTEREY JACK CHEESES SNACK BARS, COLBY JACK is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Cheese · Bar

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchSandwich