Is COLBY JACK COLBY & MONTEREY JACK VERY THIN CHEESES, COLBY JACK Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- jack cheese
- cultured pasteurized milk
- colby cheese
- enzymes
jack cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Colby Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Color Added), Monterey, Jack Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes)
Check COLBY JACK COLBY & MONTEREY JACK VERY THIN CHEESES, COLBY JACK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COLBY JACK COLBY & MONTEREY JACK VERY THIN CHEESES, COLBY JACK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
COLBY JACK COLBY & MONTEREY JACK VERY THIN CHEESES, COLBY JACK is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


