Is COLE SLAW Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole egg
  • egg yolk
  • mayonnaise
  • egg white lysozyme
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavor
  • standardized with dextrose
  • cultured dextrose

whole egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CABBAGE, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, EGG YOLK, WHOLE EGG, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [FOR COLOR), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), SUGAR, CARROTS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ASCORBIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT), BLACK PEPPER, CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT), GARLIC SALT (SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SILICONE DIOXIDE [PREVENTS CAKING]), LEMON JUICE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SALT, SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SALT, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME, NISIN PREPARATION), SOYBEAN OIL, WHITE VINEGAR, XANTHAN AND GUAR GUM (STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE).

Check COLE SLAW against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SweetTangyVinegarySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladGarnishingSandwich