Is Coleman Natural® Polish Kielbasa Pork Sausage, 12 oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavorings
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Honey, Evaporated Cane Syrup, Vinegar Powder, Natural Flavorings, Evaporated Celery Juice, Lactic Acid Starter Culture (Not From Dairy)
Check Coleman Natural® Polish Kielbasa Pork Sausage, 12 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coleman Natural® Polish Kielbasa Pork Sausage, 12 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Hillshire Farm® Beef Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Where to buy
Coleman Natural® Polish Kielbasa Pork Sausage, 12 oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Roll


