Is Coles 6 Nut Bars Choc Coated Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • milk
  • milk choc compound

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts (49%), Milk Choc Compound (25%) (sugar, Vegetable Fat (palm ** ), Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifers (322 From Sunflower, 476), Natural Flavour), Glucose Syrup, Sunflower Seeds, Rice Crisps, Invert Syrup, Golden Syrup (2.4%), Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavour. Contains: Milk And Peanuts. May Be Present: Soy, Tree Nuts And Sesame.

Check Coles 6 Nut Bars Choc Coated against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go