Is Coles Australian Double Smoked Leg Ham Sliced Wood Smoked Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- australian sow stall free pork
- 325
australian sow stall free pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Australian Sow Stall Free Pork (82%), Water, Salt, Sugar, Acidity Regulators (325, 262), Modified Starch (1412), Vegetable Gums (407a, 412), Mineral Salts (451, 450, 508), Pea Protein, Antioxidant (316), Preservative (250), Fermented Rice. Wood Smoked
Check Coles Australian Double Smoked Leg Ham Sliced Wood Smoked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Australian Double Smoked Leg Ham Sliced Wood Smoked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Deli Meat
Applegate Naturals Sliced Smoked Turkey Breast, 7 Oz.
About this product
Meat · Slice


