Is Coles Bake & Create 100's & 1000's Sprinkles Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • 160a

160a

Dietitian note

Carotene (also called Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, colorful, crunchy sprinkles add a sweet, mild crunch and bright visual contrast to cakes, cupcakes, cookies, doughnuts and ice cream. Commonly used for party and baking decoration, they provide even coverage and playful texture. Reviews mention vivid colors, consistent sizing, easy sprinkling and occasional clumping in storage or transit.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Natural Colours (163, 100, 160a), Spirulina Concentrate, Glazing Agent (903).

Check Coles Bake & Create 100's & 1000's Sprinkles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingToppingSnacking