Is Coles Bakery Coconut Drops | 12 pack Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 120
  • natural flavouring

120

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FROZEN INGREDIENTS: Desiccated Coconut (31%) [Preservative (223 (Sulphites))], Sugar, Wheat Flour, Water, Raspberry Filling [Sugar, Apple Puree, Gelling Agent (440), Acidity Regulator (330), Natural Flavouring, Natural Colour (120), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Water, Butterfat [Cream (Milk)], Milk Solids, Maize Starch, Raising Agents (450, 500), Natural Flavouring, Turmeric.BAKED INGREDIENTS: Desiccated Coconut (34%) [Preservative (223 (Sulphites))], Sugar, Wheat Flour, Water, Raspberry Filling [Sugar, Apple Puree, Gelling Agent (440), Acidity Regulator (330), Natural Flavouring, Natural Colour (120), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Water, Butterfat [Cream (Milk)], Milk Solids, Maize Starch, Raising Agents (450, 500), Natural Flavouring, Turmeric.

Check Coles Bakery Coconut Drops | 12 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyButteryFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go