Is Coles Bakery Ultimate White Choc Chip Cookie 6PK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • butter
  • white chocolate

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate (29%) [sugar, Milk Solids (25%), Cocoa Butter (25%), Emulsifier (322 Soy), Natural Flavouring], Wheat Flour [thiamin, Folic Acid], Sugar, Dark Chocolate Chips (12%) [sugar, Cocoa Mass (40%), Cocoa Butter (10%), Emulsifier (322 Soy), Natural Flavouring], Butter [milk], Glucose [preservative (220)], Desiccated Coconut [preservative (223)], Cocoa Powder (3%), Canola Oil [antioxidant (307)], Egg Powder, Potato Flour, Salt, Inverted Sugar Syrup, Natural Flavouring, Emulsifier (322 Soy), Raising Agent (503), Vegetable Gum (415). Contains Cereals Containing Gluten (wheat), Soy, Egg, Milk And Sulphites. May Contain: Sesame, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Lupin And Other Cereals Containing Gluten.

Check Coles Bakery Ultimate White Choc Chip Cookie 6PK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoCoffee