Is Coles Barbeque Sauce Pescatarian?

Description
A tangy, smoky-sweet sauce with a thick, glossy texture that adheres well to meats and vegetables; commonly used for grilling, glazing, basting, marinating, and as a dip. Reviewers often note its balance of sweet and smoky flavors, consistent thickness, and suitability for casual barbecues and weeknight meals, with easy storage.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavour
- 1422
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A tangy, smoky-sweet sauce with a thick, glossy texture that adheres well to meats and vegetables; commonly used for grilling, glazing, basting, marinating, and as a dip. Reviewers often note its balance of sweet and smoky flavors, consistent thickness, and suitability for casual barbecues and weeknight meals, with easy storage.
Ingredients
Fruit puree (38%), (water, apple paste, tomato paste), sugar syrup, water, thickener (1422), food acids (260, 330), natural colour (caramel I), molasses, salt, spices, natural flavour, vegetable gum (415).
Check Coles Barbeque Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Barbeque Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


