Is Coles Bom Coffee Flavor Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • skim milk solids
  • skim milk
  • b12
  • b2
  • b1
  • natural flavour
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Water, Sweeteners [erythritol, Steviol Glycosides], Skim Milk Solids, Prebiotic Fibre [inulin], Soy Protein, Canola Oil, Sugar, Corn Starch, Coffee Powder* [0.65%], Vegetable Gums [cellulose [powdered], 466, Carrageenan], Acidity Regulator [322], Emulsifier [lecithin [soy]], Mineral Salt [calcium Phosphate], Natural Flavour, Salt, Vitamins [c, B3, B6, B1, B2, A, Folate, D, B12]. Contains: Soy And Milk.

Check Coles Bom Coffee Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Rich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeBreakfastOn The Go