Is Coles Microwavable Brown Rice 5 Pack | 625g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 471

471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Brown Rice (98%), Sunflower Oil, Vegetable Emulsifier (471).

Check Coles Microwavable Brown Rice 5 Pack | 625g against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Coles Brown Rice

Convenient as you can heat it in the microwave. Perfect for a side to a protein of some sort.

good value
rough•Oct 20, 2024

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep