Is Coles Buttery Blend Spread | 500g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavour
  • butter oil
  • buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • buttermilk

natural butter flavour

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Vegetable oils [Canola Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil**, Hydrogenated Palm Oil**], Water, Buttermilk (9%) [Water, Buttermilk Powder (Milk)], Butter Oil (Milk) (8%), Salt, Emulsifiers [471 - from palm**, 322 (Soy)], Preservative (202), Acidity Regulator (270), Vitamins [Vitamin A, Vitamin D], Natural Colour (Carotene), Natural Butter Flavour.

Check Coles Buttery Blend Spread | 500g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking
Lactose Free? Coles Buttery Blend Spread | 500g | Spoonful