Is Coles Entertaining Chicken Tenderlion Skewer Greek Style | 300g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- vegetable gum
- natural flavour
vegetable gum
Dietitian noteVegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, some of which include grains. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: RSPCA Approved Australian Chicken Tenderloins (86%), Marinade [Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Thickener (1422), Dextrose, Salt, Mineral Salts (451, Potassium Chloride, 450), Vegetable Gum (Processed Eucheuma Seaweed), Natural Desert Salt, Vegetable Powders (Onion, Garlic), Natural Flavour], Greek Style Glaze [Sugar, Maize Flour, Salt, Dehydrated Vegetables, Vegetable Powders, Herbs, Lemon Powder, Spices, Acid (Citric Acid), Vegetable Gum (Xanthan Gum), Natural Flavour, Herb Extract].
Check Coles Entertaining Chicken Tenderlion Skewer Greek Style | 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Entertaining Chicken Tenderlion Skewer Greek Style | 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Greek Style Vanilla Coconut Yogurt Alternative
Silk Greek Style Strawberry Made With Coconutmilk
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 5 Oz
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
About this product
Poultry · Stick


