Is Coles Chocolate Topping Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor
- 1422
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
1422
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Thickeners (1422, 415), Cocoa Powder (3.0%), Salt, Acidity Regulator (330), Natural Flavor, Preservative (202).
Check Coles Chocolate Topping against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Chocolate Topping in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid
Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking


