Is Coles Collagen Bite Choc Coconut Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • fish
  • natural vanilla flavour
  • marine collagen

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashew Butter (23.5%), Rice Malt Syrup, Almond Butter (10%), Marine Collagen (8.8%) [fish], Cocoa Butter^, Coconut (8%), Soluble Tapioca Fibre, Alkalised Cacao Powder^ (5%), Dark Chocolate (4%), (contains Milk) [cocoa Solids^, Emulsifier [soy Lecithin]], Emulsifier [sunflower Lecithin], Vitamin E, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Acerola Cherry Extract (0.2%), Sea Salt, Antioxidant [rosemary Extract]. Contains Soy, Fish, Milk, Almonds, Cashews.

Check Coles Collagen Bite Choc Coconut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go